How do I become a Granny au pair in Canada?

Do I need a visa? How does it work?

 

Swap Nature and link

The Grannies Au Pair do not enter in a working relationship or work regulation. The primary purpose of these exchanges is touristic, it relates to travelling and exploring different cultures. It is up to the host family and the granny au pair to organize all the different terms in a free way. Pocket money must be paid to the Granny au pair, you can check the amounts used in a classic au pair exchange here or visit the section "Granny au pair compensation in Canada"

Visa application

Depending on the country, to know if a visa is required, please visit: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp  and select a country.
For many countries like France you don't need a visa, a valid passport is good enough, for stays less than 6 months.
Countries who require a visa may ask travelers to provide their biometric data (fingerprints and photography) when they apply for a visa.
You can check it online:  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/biometrics.asp
For more information, please visit the Canadian governement website :  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/index.asp

Accommodation certificate and invitation letter

Depending on your nationality and the duration of your stay, the immigration can ask you to provide a proof of accommodation and / or an invitation letter. You can find sample letters below.
If necessary, ask your host family to complete and return to you the documents you need.

Invitation letter sample
English

 Français

 Deutsch

Español


Accommodation certificate sample
English

Français

Deutsch

Español

* Identical sample in every language